Privacy Policy

At Edgebase (“Edgebase”), as data processor of your personal data, we are particularly sensitive to issues relating to their protection and we commit to use them in the respect of the privacy of the persons concerned, i.e. the data subjects. Edgebase has therefore drawn up this policy to ensure that every data subjects understand what are the personal data we collect, why we collect them, and how we use them.

1. What is personal data?

Any information or set of information relating to your private or professional life that can identify you, directly or indirectly. This may include your surname, your name, the company employing you, your job title, your personal or professional telephone number, or your email address.

2. What are our commitments?

Edgebase processes your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy and in compliance with the applicable law.
In particular, Edgebase commits to:

  • Process the personal data that it collects fairly, lawfully and in a transparent manner,
  • Use the data accordingly to the purposes of their collection,
  • Store them only for the period necessary to achieve those purposes,
  • Ensure their security and confidentiality,
  • Update your data on a regular basis,
  • Respect your rights set out below.

3. What are your rights?

We believe it is essential that you keep control of your personal data.

Thus, we ensure your right of access: you can ask us to send you a copy in an easily intelligible format of all the information we hold about you. In certain circumstances, you may also ask us to forward some of those information about you to third parties (right to data portability).

You are also entitled to object to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes or request that we do not/no longer use them for purposes other than those which are legitimate or compelling for Edgebase as mentioned below (right to object).

You may also be entitled to restrict or limit the manner in which we use your personal data, if your situation allows it.

You also have the right to request the rectification or erasure of the information about you, if they are inaccurate.

You may also define general or specific guidelines regarding the post-mortem use of your personal data.

You can exercise your various rights - or send us your questions about the processing of your personal data - by contacting us at: contact@edgebase.com or by mail at 46 rue Saint-Lazare, 75009 Paris.

We undertake to deal with your request the best way we can and as soon as possible. In order to ensure the legitimate exercise of these rights, we may require, as permitted by legislation, that you provide a proof of your identity before processing you request.

4. May your personal data be transferred outside the European Union?

Our processing of personal data is mainly carried out in Europe. Should we need to transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Union whose level of protection would not be considered adequate by the European authorities, we undertake to ensure that this transfer is made under the appropriate guarantees in accordance with the applicable legislation.

For example, we will ensure that the companies importing your personal data have signed data processing contracts based on the standard contractual clauses validated by the European Commission or have adhered to the principles of the Privacy Shield or a code of conduct or a certification mechanism.

In the event that we were to transfer your personal data to our entities located outside the European Union, the same guarantees would apply.

5. What else do you need to know?

If you believe that we failed to comply with our obligations and commitments, or to respect your rights, you may lodge a complaint with the CNIL (the French Data Protection Authority).

FABERNOVEL reserves the right to modify this policy at any time, taking into account the provisions in force concerning the protection of personal data. This policy is accessible online and we invite you to consult it regularly. In case of major changes, you will be notified accordingly.

Should you have further questions regarding the management of your personal data, please feel free to contact us at: privacy@edgebase.com.

6. When do we collect personal data?

Edgebase collects personal contact information from users of our system during the registration process (“User Information”).

Our interface also allows users to upload certain of their own information to be stored on Edgebase’s system (“Uploaded Information”).

7. What personal data do we collect?

We collect in particular:

  • Your surname and name,
  • Your professional email address,
  • Your job title,
  • The company employing you,
  • Your IP address.

8. How do we use your personal data?

We collect and process your personal data in the context of our activities to achieve the following purposes:

  • Contacting customers regarding additional services,
  • Managing our contributors and their contribution,
  • Carrying out studies and surveys on our products and services,
  • Aggregating contributors’ information
  • Seeking opinions of people on our products and services,
  • Sending demands on recommendations,
  • Sending newsletters and organizing public relations events,
  • Invoicing and managing accounts,
  • Managing unpaid bills and litigation,
  • Resolving a problem,
  • Addressing a support issue,
  • Addressing a suspected violation of our Terms of Service,
  • Sending you our newsletters,
  • Replying to your questions,
  • Contacting you.

9. What are the legal grounds for using your personal data?

All processing operations we carry out pursue our legitimate interest to provide and maintain the Services to you and honor our Terms and Conditions in the performance of a contract, to promote our service offers to our customers and prospects as well as our constant objective of improving the quality of our products and services.

10. To who may your personal data be transmitted?

We transmit your personal data to members empowered in the context of their duties to process them.

We may also transmit your data to our subcontractors acting on our behalf in order to provide you with our products and services. In such case , we will ensure that they provide the necessary guarantees for the security and confidentiality of your personal data.

Apart from these cases, we do not share your personal data with other companies or organizations, except with your prior consent or when required by law.

In any case, we neither sell nor provide against payment any of your personal data.

11. How long do we keep your personal data ?

We keep your personal data for a period not exceeding what we consider necessary for the purposes of their process as mentioned above.

We have also drawn up a data retention policy, which you can request by sending an email privacy@edgebase.com.

We may also need to archive your personal data over a longer period to enable us to prove the existence of a right or contract, or to ensure compliance with a corporate obligation (legal, accounting obligations, etc.). The archiving is then carried out in accordance with the relevant applicable rules for a period compliant with legal requirements.